08.00-09.00 |
Registration |
OPENING SESSION Place: "Haakzaal" |
09.00-09.05 |
Opening and Welcome
Willemse, Prof.dr. M.T.M. |
09.05-09.25 |
Sexual Plant Reproduction Research at the Wageningen University and Research Centre
Karssen, Prof.dr. C.J., Rector Magnificus Wageningen University |
09.25-09.45 |
Sexual Plant Reproduction Research in actual practice
Cornellissen, Dr. M., Plant Genetic Systems, Gent, Belgium |
09.45-10.00 |
Sexual Plant Reproduction Research and the European Community
Cresti, Prof.dr. M., University of Siena, Italy |
10.00-10.30 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 1: GENERAL Chairman: M. Cresti Place: "Haakzaal" |
10.30-11.00 |
Kater, M.M.: Sex determination in the monoecious species cucumber is restricted to specific floral whorls |
11.00-11.30 |
Cheung, A.Y.: A tobacco transmitting tissue-specific pollen tube growth-promoting glycoprotein |
11.30-12.00 |
Franklin, F.C.: Self-incompatibility in Papaver rhoeas: molecular basis of cell-cell recognition |
12.00-12.30 |
Lammeren, A.A.M. van: Ovule and seed development in Petunia hybrida under control of fbp 7 and 11 |
12.30-13.45 |
LUNCH |
Session 2a: MALE AND FEMALE INTERACTION 1.
Chairman: A.Y. Cheung
Place: "Haakzaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Graaf, B.H.J.: The Pelp’s in the transmitting tissue of Nicotiana tabacum are translocated through the pollen tube walls in vivo |
14.30-14.35 |
Lankinen, A.: Female assessment of good genes in stylar tissue: experimental evidence in Viola tricolor |
14.35-15.00 |
Lush, W.M.: Pollen tube guidance into and through the style of Nicotiana alata |
Session 2b: FLOWER DEVELOPMENT 1.
Chairman: M.M. Kater
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Mouradov, A.: Flowering in gymnosperms: same genes, different structures, what about the functions? |
14.10-14.35 |
Angenent, G.C: The Arabidopsis sterile apetala gene is a multi-functional gene regulating inflorescence, flower and ovule development |
14.35-15.00 |
15.00-15.20 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 3a: MALE AND FEMALE INTERACTION 2. Chairman: W.M. Lush
Place: "Haakzaal" |
15.20-15.45 |
Wolters-Arts, M.: The role of lipids in pollen tube penetration |
15.45-16.10 |
Hiscock, S.J.: Pollen-stigma interactions and sporophytic self-incompatibility in Senecio squalidus (Asteraceae) |
16.10-16.35 |
Doughty, J.: Recognition at the pollen-stigma interface in Brassica: the role of the pollen coating |
Session 3b: FLOWER DEVELOPMENT 2.
Chairman: G.C. Angenent
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
15.20-15.45 |
Goldman, M.H.S.: An ABC transporter gene is specifically expressed in reproductive organs of tobacco |
15.45-16.10 |
Mazzucato, A.: Expression patterns of a tomato mutation affecting flower and fruit development |
16.10-16.35 |
16.35-16.55 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 4a: INCOMPATIBILITY 1
Chairman: F.C.H. Franklin
Place: "Haakzaal" |
16.55-17.20 |
Van Nerum, I.: Identification of an S-like RNase gene from a self-incompatible cultivar of almond |
17.20-17.45 |
Robbins, T.P.: Genetic and physical mapping of the S locus in Petunia hybrida |
17.45-18.10 |
Stephenson, A.G.: Proteins associated with self-incompatibility in Campanula ranunculoides |
Session 4b: OVULE AND EGG CELL DEVELOPMENT
Chairman: A.A.M. van Lammeren
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
16.55-17.20 |
Schneitz, K.: Organogenesis in plants: the genetic control of ovule primordium formation in Arabidopsis thaliana |
17.20-17.45 |
De Martinis, D.: Ethylene control of ovule development in tobacco |
17.45-18.10 |
Mol, R.: Late steps of maize egg cell development in relation to pollination |
18.10-19.30 |
DINNER |
POSTER SESSION 1
Place: "Restaurant"
Time: 19.30-22.00 |
Session 5a: INCOMPATIBILITY 2
Chairman: J. Doughty
Place: "Haakzaal" |
09.00-09.25 |
Kowyama, Y.: Molecular characterization of S-locus specific stigma protein associated with the sporophytic self-incompatibility of Ipomoea |
09.25-09.50 |
McClure, B.: Factors affecting intra- and inter-specific pollination in Nicotiana |
09.50-10.15 |
Gerola, P.: LAT52 promotor associated GUS expression in in vivo pollen tube growth and mentor effect in intraspecific incompatibility in Nicotiana alata |
Session 5b: EMBRYOGENESIS AND GERMINATION
Chairman: R.J. Scott
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
09.00-09.25 |
Matthys-Rochon, E.: Study of embryogenesis in maize: different approaches |
09.25-09.50 |
De Castro, R.D.: DNA synthesis and b
-tubulin expression in embryos of developing tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) seeds |
09.50-10.15 |
Jing, H.C.: Spatial distribution and time course of cell cycle events in embryonic cells of germinating cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) seeds |
10.15-10.45 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 6a: INCOMPATIBILITY 3/BIOTECHNOLOGY AND PLANT BREEDING
Chairman: A.G. Stephenson
Place: "Haakzaal" |
10.45-11.10 |
Geitmann, A.: Cell death of self-incompatible pollen tubes: murder or suicide? |
11.10-11.35 |
Broothaerts, W.: Molecular breeding for self-fertility in apple |
11.35-12.00 |
Conner, A.J.: Promoting distorted segregation to achieve "true-breeding" from plants heterozygous for transgenic insertions |
12.00-12.25 |
Christov, M.: Using wide hybridization for production of new sunflower forms |
Session 6b: SEED AND FRUIT DEVELOPMENT
Chairman: E. Matthys-Rochon
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
10.45-11.10 |
Scott, R.J.: Parental imprinting and seed development in Arabidopsis |
11.10-11.35 |
Akhalkatsi, M.: Resource limitation effect on seed development and germination of Trigonella coerulea (Fabaceae) |
11.35-12.00 |
Wittich, P.E.: Seed development and carbohydrate distribution |
12.00-12.25 |
Martínez-Pallé, E.: Fruit set in absence of pollinators in the dioecious Ruscus aculeatus L. |
12.25-13.40 |
LUNCH |
Session 7a: MICROSPOROGENESIS AND POLLEN DEVELOPMENT
Chairman: I.A. Staff
Place: "Haakzaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Tanaka, I.: Chromatin organization during microsporogenesis and pollen development in Lilium |
14.10-14.35 |
Twell, D.: Genetic analysis of microspore polarity and pollen cell fate in Arabidopsis thaliana |
14.35-15.00 |
Zonia, L.: Reorganization of unique cytoskeletal arrays is a fundamental determinant of pollen development in Nicotiana tabacum |
15.00-15.25 |
Smolinski, D.J.: Abundance of coiled bodies in diplotene microsporocytes as indicator of high intensity of RNA maturation processes in this meiotic stage |
Session 7b: POLLEN AND POLLINATION
Chairman: R. Neiland
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Nepi, M.: Nutritive and reproductive pollen of Lagerstroemia: cytological differences |
14.10-14.35 |
Hormaza, J.I.: Pollen performance and reproductive success in sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.) |
14.35-15.00 |
Wilcock, C.C.: Pollination failure in rare plants: a conservation priority |
15.00-15.25 |
Schmidt-Adam, G.: Outcrossing rates in fragmented populations of New Zealand Pohutukawa (Metrosideros excelsa) (Myrtaceae) show no link to bird pollinators |
15.25-15.55 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 8a: POLLEN DEVELOPMENT AND ALLERGENES
Chairman: D. Twell
Place: "Haakzaal" |
15.55-16.20 |
Alché, J.D.: Identification and immunolocalization of CuZn-SOD isozymes in Olea europaea L. pollen |
16.20-16.45 |
Castro Lopez, A.J.: Temporal and spatial expression pattern of Ole e I, the major olive allergen during male gametophyte development |
16.45-17.10 |
Toriyama, K.: Molecular analysis of Bra r I, a calcium binding pollen aller-gen of Brassica rapa |
17.10-17.35 |
El-Ghazaly, G.: Localization and release of allergens from tapetum and pollen grains of Betula pendula |
Session 8b: FERTILIZATION Chairman: S.D. Russell
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
15.55-16.20 |
Dresselhaus, T.: Gene expression during fertilization and zygote development in maize (Zea mays L.) |
16.20-16.45 |
Cordts, S.: Isolation and characterization of genes which are specifically high expressed in the unfertilized egg cell of maize (Zea mays L.) |
16.45-17.10 |
Heuer, S.: Characterization of novel maize MADS box genes expressed in egg cells and during pollen tube growth |
17.10-17.35 |
Sun, M.: In vitro double fertilization in tobacco, compared with somatic protoplast fusion toward understanding gamete-specific characters |
17.40-18.00 |
GENERAL ASSEMBLY IASPRR |
18.30-22.00 |
DINNER at CPRO/DLO
Departure busses from WICC: 18.15 hour |
09.00-12.30 |
Excursions |
12.30-13.45 |
Lunch/visit Laboratory of Plant Cytology and Morphology |
Session 9: GENERAL Chairman: V. Raghavan
Place: "Haakzaal" |
14.30-14.55 |
Grossniklaus, U.: Genetic control of megagametogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana |
14.55-15.20 |
Staff, I.A.: Localization of allergens in developing rye-grass pollen and in micronic atmospheric particles |
15.20-15.45 |
Malhó, R.: A protein kinase C-type enzyme and 1,4,5-inositol triphosphate-induced Ca-2+ release are involved in pollen tube orientation |
15.45-16.15 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 10: GENERAL
Chairman: D.D. Cass
Place: "Haakzaal" |
16.15-16.40 |
Neiland, M.R.M.: Pollination of nectariferous and nectarless orchids, and its significance for their reproductive failure and rarity |
16.40-17.05 |
Russell, S.D.: Flowering plant sperm cell collection, fusion and transport |
17.05-17.30 |
Bicknell, R.: The four progeny classes of Hieracium, a facultative apomict |
17.30-17.55 |
De Vries, S.C.: Signal transduction pathways in early plant embryogenesis |
18.00-19.30 |
DINNER |
POSTER SESSION 2:
Place: "Restaurant"
Time: 19.30-22.00 |
Session 11a: POLLEN DEVELOPMENT AND TAPETUM
Chairman: V.K. Sawhney
Place: "Haakzaal" |
09.00-09.25 |
Ross, J.: Tapetal lipid bodies and the function, role and biogenesis of oleosin-like proteins in Brassica napus |
09.25-09.50 |
Charzynska, M.: Structural and molecular aspects of programmed cell death of the anther tapetum |
09.50-10.15 |
Fellner, M.: Supersensitivity to ABA and resistance to GA3 and tetcyclasis of tomato mutant 7B-1 suggest a possible involvement of gibberellins in photoperiod-regulated male sterility in tomato |
Session 11b: IN VIVO AND IN VITRO FERTILIZATION
Chairman: T. Dresselhaus
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
09.00-09.25 |
Vivian-Smith, A.: Genetic and hormonal control of fertilization independent fruit set in Arabidopsis |
09.25-09.50 |
Zenkteler, M.: Results of recent experimental studies on distant in vitro pollination of ovules |
09.50-10.15 |
Ponya, Z.: Manipulation of the gametic cells in cereal crops |
10.15-10.45 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 12a: POLLEN DEVELOPMENT AND SPERM CELLS
Chairman: J. Ross
Place: "Haakzaal" |
10.45-11.10 |
Southworth, D.: Antibodies to sperm of Brassica campestris |
11.10-11.35 |
Ueda, K.: Gene expression of male gamete-specific histones in Lilium longiflorum |
11.35-12.00 |
Singh, M.B.: Male gametic cell specific gene expression in flowering plants |
12.00-12.25 |
Heberle-Bors, E.: Signal transduction during pollen germination |
Session 12b: APOMIXIS 1
Chairman: R. Bicknell
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
10.45-11.10 |
Grimanelli, D.: Searching for apomixis genes in sexual plants |
11.10-11.35 |
Ramulu, K.S.: Mutational and gene tagging approaches for the isolation of apomixis genes in Arabidopsis and Petunia |
11.35-12.00 |
Koltunow, A.M.G.: Plasticity of apomictic development in Hieracium |
12.00-12.25 |
Dusi, D.M.A.: Apomixis in Brachiaria decumbens: calendar, carbohydrates and callose |
12.25-13.40 |
LUNCH |
Session 13a: POLLEN TUBES 1
Chairman: R. Malhó
Place: "Haakzaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Feijó, J.A.: Calcium and proton extracellular fluxes, growth oscilations and cytosolic pH in growing pollen tubes of Lilium |
14.10-14.35 |
Moutinho, A.: Distribution of calmodulin protein and mRNA in pollen tubes |
14.35-15.00 |
Moscatelli, A.: Preliminary studies on the presence of an immunoreactive homolog of dynein light chains in tobacco pollen tubes |
15.00-15.25 |
Derksen, J.: Cell wall deposition in pollen tubes |
Session 13b: APOMIXIS 2/ANDROGENESIS 1
Chairman: A.M.G. Koltunow
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
13.45-14.10 |
Czapik, R.: Should apogamety be rejected as a biological process? |
14.10-14.35 |
Naumova, T.N.: Diplospory and cytoembryological aspects of apomixis in plants |
14.35-15.00 |
De Witte, K.: Homozygous plant production in apple (Malus x domestica) by parthenogenesis in situ |
15.00-15.25 |
Olmedilla, A.: Study on the cellular aspects of wheat androgenesis |
15.25-15.55 |
COFFEE/TEA |
Session 14a: POLLEN TUBES 2
Chairman: J. Derksen
Place: "Haakzaal" |
15.55-16.20 |
Honys, D.: Translation regulation of pollen tube wall-specific glycoprotein |
16.20-16.45 |
Wullems, G.J.: Functional analysis of the pollen specific gene ntp303 in transgenic tobacco plants |
16.45-17.10 |
Kristof, Z.: Changes of calcium level in Torenia embryo sac during fertilization |
17.10-17.35 |
Session 14b: ANDROGENESIS 2
Chairman: M.M. Van Lookeren Campagne
Place: "Kleine zaal" |
15.55-16.20 |
Touraev, A.: Molecular biology and physiology of tobacco and wheat microspore embryogenesis |
16.20-16.45 |
Custers, J.B.M.: 35S-CaMV promoter activity reports two classes of sporophytic development during microspore embryogenesis |
16.45-17.10 |
Cordewener, J.H.G.: Bnp23, the plant homologue of mammalian p23, is induced during microspore embryogenesis in Brassica napus |
17.10-17.35 |
Caredda, S.: Plastid development and chlorophyll synthesis during pollen embryogenesis in barley |
17.45-18.15 |
CLOSING CEREMONY
Place: "Haakzaal" |
18.15-19.30 |
DINNER |